Purpose of this document


This document represents an important part of your arrangement with. We recommend you to read it carefully.

We are committed to protecting all the information that you provide us with and to being transparent about the information we hold about you. We collect only information necessary for the operation of our services.


This privacy policy supplements our other policies and is not intended to override them. You can find our Terms of Use here, or our Policy Overview here.


The use of your information


This privacy policy is compliant with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) ("GDPR"). We do not differentiate between country of access or citizenship when it comes to privacy and provide all our users (both free users and subscribers) with the same rights.


1. Who has access to your data


BlueMelon ("our Site") is owned and operated by M.L.K. Corporation, Suite #2, Sound and Vision House, Victoria, Mahe, Seychelles - the controller of your data. 

The main processor of your data is Tsiang Limited registered in England and Wales, 72 High Street, Haslemere, Surrey GU27 2LA.

 

2.1 Information we may collect


Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed, i.e. anonymous data.


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you. These data are 

a) Contact Data - include your username and email address. Voluntarily, you may provide us with your first and last name.

b) Financial Data - include payment card details. We do not store these data unless an alternative payment method is used or there is a need for verification.

c) Technical Data - include internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

d) Order Data - include your username and purchases or orders made by you, or sales made by you, or both.

e) Usage Data - include information about how you use our website, products and services.

f) Customer Service Data - include email address, username (for a user) and any other information that may be deemed necessary to resolve an inquiry. This also includes past communications with you.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for internal use only. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.


We do not collect any other data.


2.2 Information we require


In order to provide our services, we or our users may need personally identifiable information such as your name and email address in order to process your order. Most of these information is kept private by the respective payment processor (see below 6. Security of your personal information), but if the information is not provided, the service may need to be cancelled.


3. How we collect your data


All of our information about you comes from: 

a) your registration, profile, or orders and payments processed by us;

b) your communications with us, such as through our customer service system;

c) payment processors who are qualified to work with personal and confidential information.


We may place Web beacons on our Site in conjunction with cookies to monitor how visitors are navigating and/or interacting with our Site. We treat automatically collected information as personal information, if we combine it with or link it to any personal information. Otherwise, it is used in the aggregate only.

We do not combine personal information with automatically collected Technical Data. We use cookies to keep you logged in to our Site, to count the number of unique computers visiting our Site, and to record your user preferences. You can block cookies in your browser settings or using an appropriate plug-in.


We also use a third-party service to anonymously track traffic data on our Site through the use of a cookie that is not linked to, and does not track, any personally identifiable information about you.

 

4. How we may use your information and disclosure to third parties


We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Generally, we use your information only to provide our services. There may also be instances when we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. In case we need to disclose your information to another party, e.g. a seller so as to verify a problem with your order, we will ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.


We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose.


Purposes for which we will use your personal information


We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and why. The data in brackets are those that are hardly ever used for this particular purpose.


Please note that the information below is simplified. Many of the activities may overlap. Please contact us if you need more speicifc details.


Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Reason for processing
Registration
a) Contact

(a) Providing you with our services ;

(b) Providing you with a way to recover your password ;

(c) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy or services.

To process your subscription payment
a) (Contact)
b) Financial

(a) Providing you with our paid services ;

(b) To keep our records updated and to study how you use our products/services ;
(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
To process an alternative subscription payment method
a) Contact
b) Financial
f) Customer Service

(a) Providing you with our paid services ;

(b) To keep our records updated and to study how you use our products/services ;
(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Customer services - depending on the inquiry
a) Contact
b) Financial
c) Technical
d) Order
f) Customer Service

(a) Providing you with our services ;

(b) Providing you with a way to recover your password ;

(c) Notifying you about changes to our services per your request ;

(d) Dealing with specific issues, including those based on our past communications ;

(e) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Technical optimization and development
a) (Contact)
c) Technical
e) Usage
(a) To study how you use our products/services, e.g. what kind of device or browser do you use to access them ;
(b) To develop our products/services and grow our business ;
(c) To administer and protect our business and this website.
Website Security
a) (Contact)
c) Technical
e) Usage
(a) To administer and protect our business and this website ;
(b) To protect your business and your content ;
(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.



5. When we may contact you


We will almost never contact you. The exceptions include :

a) responding to or proactively identifying potential Customer Service inquiries ;

b) complying with a legal obligation ;

c) informing you about material changes to our Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use or our Services ;

d) extraordinarily we may contact you to request your feedback or in other ways help us better our Services.


You may also be contacted by our Users using our Services. In such a case of email invitation or similar, we will give you an opportunity to unsubscribe of receiving further electronic communications. Alternatively, you can use the contact details at the end of this policy. If you find such emails from our Users excessive, irrespectful or in another way inappropriate, please contact us.

 

6. Security of your personal information


Your debit and credit card information


If you use your credit or debit card for orders processed by us or by our main processor or payment processors set up by our Users, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). You can find more information about this standard (https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/). We give the option for you to store your card details safely for use in future transactions. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members can see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4-digit security code.


Security of your personal information


We have put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same and that they will only process your personal information on our instructions. The third parties will also be subject to a duty of confidentiality.


Any and all transfers, processing or storing of your data that happens outside of the European Economic Area follows applicable law such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield List. [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list].

 

7. Data retention


We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Generally, we store your data for 6 months after the expiration of your account. If you wish us to delete your data sooner, contact us.

 

Your legal rights


Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information, as follows:


1. Request access to your personal information


You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please use the contact details at the end of this policy if you would like to exercise this right, or any of the rights listed below.  If you are a European citizen and consider our use of your personal information to be unlawful, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, i.e. the Information Commissioner’s Office.


2. Request correction of your personal information


You have the right to request that we correct the personal information we hold about you, although we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information you provide to us.


3. Request erasure of your personal information


You have the right to request that we delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure if there are specific legal reasons - which will be notified to you at the time of your request.


4. Object to processing of your personal information


You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.


5. Request restriction of processing your personal information


You have the right to request that we suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.


6. Request transfer of your personal information


You have the right to request that the personal information we hold about you is transferred to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal information in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a our Services with you.


7. Right to withdraw consent


In circumstances where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


Principles affecting your rights


1. No fee usually required


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


2. What we may need from you


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


3. Time limit to respond


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


General information

 

1. Notification of changes to our privacy policy


This privacy policy may change from time to time. We will always communicate any material changes to our Users where we have accurate contact details. We do not expect you to visit this section of our website periodically.

 

2. Contact details and further information


Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organizational interests.


Please also contact us if you have any questions about the information we hold about you, or to change your contact preferences with us:


Contact form


Privacy policy effective from 25 May 2018